Grade 4 Antigonish Education Centre student Yashita Ghore’s project “Climate change: What it is and what we can do to help,” took the Gold Medal in the Grade 4 category, the Grade 4 Communication Award and the Elementary Challenge Award (Environment Division) at the Strait Regional Science Fair last week in Port Hawkesbury.

Grade 4: Bronze medal, ($30 cash), “Generating Opportunities For Electrical Energy,” Nathan Campbell and Jonah Ellis, Whycocomagh Education Centre; “Fresh vs polluted good vs evil,” Hunter Delorey, Antigonish Education Centre; “Does Air Temperature Impact Your Golf Game,” Ben Brown, Antigonish Education Centre; Silver medal, ($40 cash), “Glowstick Fun!!” Lorelai Farrell and Keira Balcom, Antigonish Education Centre; Gold medal, ($50 cash), “Climate Change: What it is and what we can do to help,” Yashita Ghore, Antigonish Education Centre

Grade 5: Bronze medal, ($30 cash), “Feeling the Freeze,” Rylee Loomis and Abigail Jewers, St. Mary’s Education Centre Academy; “Save Your Melon,” Kate Morrow and Veronica Boyle, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy; “Have you ever wondered how a chick breaths in an egg?” Kayla Vanzutphen, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School; “Shocking Static,” Brooklyn Kersten and Beth Tubman, Whycocomagh Education Centre; Silver medal, ($40 cash), “Electric playdough,” Gracie Hawes, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School; “Foamy Fun,” Annie MacDonell and Kendall Cameron, Bayview Education Centre; Gold medal, ($50 cash), “Soil, Water, Plastic… and a compost bin!” Elise Munro and Sophie MacDonald, Bayview Education Centre; “Art of Packaging: Science Behind it,” Wafeeqa Ahmed, St. Andrew Junior School; “Fascinating Filtration,” Isla Corkum, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School

Grade 6: Bronze medal, ($30 cash), “The Scoop on Gluten,” Sophie Hawes, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School; “Does Birth Order Affect Personality?” Owen Chisholm, St. Andrew Junior School; “The Sound of Space,” Sawyer MacLeod, St. Andrew Junior School; “Don’t Judge a Book by It’s Cover,” Olivia Cook, St. Mary’s Education Centre Academy; “The Power of Water,” Elizabeth Mason and Nina Tubman, Whycocomagh Education Centre; Silver medal, ($40 cash), “Do More Coils = More Voltage?” Nathan Anstey, Bayview Education Centre; “What is the Effect of Using Honey Versus Sugar in Cupcakes?” MaryKate MacIsaac, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School; “The Puck Stops Here,” Hannah Nadasdi and Kaisey MacInnis, Bayview Education Centre; “Does your Flex Fit?” Cam MacLean and Oliver MacDonald, Bayview Education Centre; Gold medal, ($50 cash), “What Kills the Most Germs,” Bridget Murphy, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School; “Which is the Better Biscuit?” Kharis Boyd, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Photo by Mary Hankey Grade 6 students Cam MacLean and Oliver MacDonald, from Bayview Education Centre, posed the question, “How does the flexibility of a hockey stick affect shot accuracy?”

Grade 3 Best Visual Display (Special), sponsored by Dalhousie University ($25 cash): Layla Austen, Antigonish Education Centre

Grade 4 Best Visual Display (Special), sponsored by ExxonMobil, ($25 cash): “SLURP,” Ava O’Neil, Antigonish Education Centre

Grade 5 Best Visual Display (Special), sponsored by StFX University, ($25 cash): “Nutritional Drinks: Which Ones are the Best for You?” Ethan MacDonald and Olan Van Zutphen, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Grade 6 Best Visual Display (Special), sponsored by Chartwell Food Services, ($25 cash): “Let’s Get Goopy,” Maggie MacDonnell and Marianna MacIsaac, Bayview Education Centre

Photo by Mary Hankey — Candice Ehler and Paige Campbell from Dalbrae Academy participated in the Strait Regional Science Fair in Port Hawkesbury, which included students from Grade 3 to Grade 12. The purpose of their lab was to see if listening to music while performing simple tasks helps with performance.

Grade 3 Communication Award (Special), sponsored by 101.5 The Hawk, ($25 cash): Ella Robinson, Antigonish Education Centre

Grade 4 Communication Award (Special), sponsored by Health Promoting Schools, ($25 cash): “Climate Change: What it is and what we can do to help,” Yashita Ghore, Antigonish Education Centre

Grade 5 Communication Award (Special), sponsored by StFX University, ($25 cash): “Art of Packaging: Science Behind it,” Wafeeqa Ahmed, St. Andrew Junior School

Grade 6 Communication Award (Special), sponsored by Association of Science Teachers of the NSTU, ($25 cash): “Refraction Action,” Breton Boyd, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Elementary Biology Award (Special), sponsored by 101.5 The Hawk, ($25 cash): “Bone Appétit,” Sophie Fougere, Tamarac Education Centre

Association of Science Teachers of the NSTU: Science Education Award Elementary (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Centre for Education, ($60 cash): Kharis Boyd, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Elementary Challenge Award – Energy (Divisional), ($50 cash): Nathan Anstey, Bayview Education Centre

Elementary Challenge Award – Environment (Divisional), ($50 cash): Yashita Ghore, Antigonish Education Centre

Elementary Challenge Award – Health (Divisional) ($50 cash): “What Kills the Most Germs,” Bridget Murphy, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School

Elementary Challenge Award – Information (Divisional), ($50 cash): Lorelai Farrell and Keira Balcom, Antigonish Education Centre

Elementary Challenge Award – Discovery (Divisional), ($50 cash): Kharis Boyd, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Elementary Challenge Award – Resources (Divisional), $50 cash: Isla Corkum, St. Andrew’s Consolidated School

Junior (Divisional): Bronze medal, ($50 cash) “What Floats Your Boat?” Nila Munro, Bayview Education Centre; Silver medal, ($70 cash), “McGurk Effect,” Rhylyn MacInnis, Whycocomagh Education Centre; “It’s All In The Colostrum,” Nathan Cox, Bayview Education Centre; Gold medal, ($100 cash), “C02 Is Affecting You!” Neil MacKinnon, Inverness Education Centre/Academy; “Nature Fights Back,” Ethan MacLean, Bayview Education Centre

Intermediate (Divisional): Bronze medal, ($50 cash), “The Toil of Oil in the Soil,” Avery MacKinnon, Inverness Education Centre/Academy; “Cold showers: Eeffects on the body,” Jake Grady, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy; Silver medal, ($70 cash): “The Ultimate Source of Ecological Energy,” David Ugalde, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School; “Productivity, Lights and Colours,” Breagh MacLeod, Inverness Education Centre/Academy; Gold medal, ($100 cash): “Is There A Silent Killer in Your Home?” Ispeeta Ahmed, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Senior (Divisional): Bronze medal, ($50 cash), “Canadian Caffeine Craze,” Brooke Breen, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy; “Colourful Memory,” Nora MacNeil and Hanna van Zutphen, Dalbrae Academy; Silver medal, ($70 cash): “Electric Plants,” Roseline Adesola, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School; Gold medal, ($100 cash): “No Harm, No Foul: Eco-friendly Antifouling,” Lyza Ells, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School; “Aww Shucks, Lets Talk About Oyster,” Reagan DeGruchy, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy; “Grey is the Way,” Annie Bloomfield and Malcolm Cameron, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School; “Can You Measure Light Polution With A Camera,” Peter Rose, Strait Area Education Recreation Centre; “Enzymes Effondrées,” Gabrielle Jenkins, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Junior Challenge Award Energy (Divisional), ($50 cash): “Tremendous,” Ronan Austin, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Junior Challenge Award Environment (Divisional), ($50 cash): Neil MacKinnon, Inverness Education Centre/Academy

Junior Challenge Award Health (Divisional), ($50 cash): “The Basics of Bottled Water,” Katie Kennedy, Inverness Education Centre/Academy

Junior Challenge Award Innovation (Divisional), ($50 cash): “It’s All In The Colostrum,” Nathan Cox, Bayview Education Centre

Junior Challenge Award Discovery (Divisional), ($50 cash): Rhylyn MacInnis, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Intermediate Challenge Award Energy (Divisional), ($50 cash): David Ugalde, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Intermediate Challenge Award Environment (Divisional), ($50 cash): “Is There A Silent Killer in Your Home?” Ispeeta Ahmed, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Intermediate Challenge Award Health (Divisional), ($50 cash): Jake Grady, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy

Intermediate Challenge Award Information (Divisional), ($50 cash): “Just One More Episode,” Jacob Cook, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy

Intermediate Challenge Award Discovery (Divisional), ($50 cash): Breagh MacLeod, Inverness Education Centre/Academy

Intermediate Challenge Award Resources (Divisional), ($50 cash): Hayley Cox, Dalbrae Academy

Senior Challenge Award Environment (Divisional), ($50 cash): “No Harm, No Foul: Eco-friendly Antifouling,” Lyza Ells, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Senior Challenge Award Health (Divisional), ($50 cash): Gabrielle Jenkins, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Senior Challenge Award Discovery (Divisional), ($50 cash): Nora MacNeil and Hanna van Zutphen, Dalbrae Academy

NSCC Award Health and Human Services Prize (Special), sponsored by Nova Scotia Community College, (NSCC swag): “Green eggs and Teeth,” Moire Fecteau, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy

NSCC Award Trades and Technology Prize (Special), sponsored by Nova Scotia Community College, (NSCC swag): “Trash Talk,” Matthew Connolly, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy

NSCC Award Business Department Prize (Special), sponsored by Nova Scotia Community College, (NSCC swag): “Fruit Fungus,” Chloe Gillis and Bryanna Smith, Dalbrae Academy

NSCC Award Food and Beverages Services Prize (Special), sponsored by Nova Scotia Community College, (NSCC Swag): “What’s In Your Drink,” Vanessa Dort and Lydia MacPherson, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy

Dalhousie Agriculture Award (Special), sponsored by Dalhousie University, (Dal Ag Swag and $50 cash): Nathan Cox, Bayview Education Centre; Hayley Cox, Dalbrae Academy

Association of Science Teachers of the NSTU Science Education Award (Special), sponsored by Association of Science Teachers of the NSTU, Science Education Award, ($100 cash): David Ugalde, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Engineers Nova Scotia Award (Special), sponsored by Engineers Nova Scotia, ($100 cash): Ispeeta Ahmed, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Nova Scotia Institute of Science Medallion (Special), sponsored by: Nova Scotia Institute of Science, (Medallion, $70 cash): Ispeeta Ahmed, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Ted Rogers Innovation Award (Special), sponsored by Roger’s Communication, (T-Shirt and $100 cash): Lyza Ells, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair Effective Design Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($50 cash): “More Than The Eye Can See,” William MacEachern, Dalbrae Academy

Strait Regional Science Fair Communication Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($100 cash): “Electric Plants,” Roseline Adesola, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair Junior Social Sciences Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Centre for Education, ($100 cash): Rhylyn MacInnis, Whycocomagh Education Centre

Strait Regional Science Fair Senior Social Sciences Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($100 cash): “Under The Influence,” Madeleine McInnis, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy

Strait Regional Science Fair Environment Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($100 cash): Annie Bloomfield and Malcolm Cameron, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair Physics Award (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Centre for Education, ($100 cash): Ispeeta Ahmed, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair Health Award (Special), sponsored by Canada Wide Science Fair 2007, ($100 cash): Vanessa Dort and Lydia MacPherson, Chedabucto Education Centre/Guysborough Academy

Strait Regional Science Fair Chemistry Prize (Special), sponsored by Canada Wide Science Fair 2007, ($100 cash): Gabrielle Jenkins, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair Information Technology Prize (Special), sponsored by Canada Wide Science Fair 2007, ($100 cash): “Can You Measure Light Polution With A Camera,” Peter Rose, Strait Area Education Recreation Centre

StFX University Department of Human Nutrition (Special), sponsored by St. F.X. University, (StFX swag, $80 cash): “How Colour affects the way we perceive taste,” Lexiney Martin-Googoo and Andromeda Julian, Dalbrae Academy

StFX University Biology Department Prize (Special), sponsored by StFX University, ($250 cash): “Aww Shucks, Lets Talk About Oyster,” Reagan DeGruchy, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy

StFX University Earth Science Department Prize (Special), sponsored by StFX University, ($250 cash): Avery MacKinnon, Inverness Education Centre/Academy

Contributed photo Gabrielle Jenkins (left) of Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School was the winner of the Dalhousie Faculty of Agricuture Scholarship of $1,500 which was presented by Tracy MacIsaac, Strait Regional Science Fair committee member, for her project “Enzymes Effondrées.”

Strait Regional Science Fair Bursary $1,000 (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($1000 scholarship): Gabrielle Jenkins, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Strait Regional Science Fair 20th Anniversary Bursary $1,000 (Special), sponsored by Strait Regional Science Fair Committee, ($1000 cash): Lyza Ells, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Dalhousie Faculty of Agricuture Scholarship $1,500 (Special), sponsored by Dalhousie University, ($1,500 scholarship): Gabrielle Jenkins, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Contributed photo — Strait Regional Science Fair committee member Tracy MacIsaac (right) presents the Dalhousie University Science Faculty Bursary of $1,500 to Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School students Annie Bloomfield (left) and Malcolm Cameron for their project “Grey is the Way.”

Dalhousie University Science Faculty Bursary $1,500 (Special), sponsored by Dalhousie University, ($1,500 scholarship): Annie Bloomfield and Malcolm Cameron, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

StFX University Scholarship $2,000 (Special), sponsored by StFX University, ($2,000 scholarship): Reagan DeGruchy, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy

Contributed photo For her project “Aww Shucks, Lets Talk About Oyster,” East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy student Reagan DeGruchy (left) was awared the StFX University Scholarship of $2,000 by Dr. Leo MacDonald of StFX.

Saint Mary’s University Dean of Science Entrance Award $2,000 (Special), sponsored by Saint Mary’s University, ($2,000 scholarship): Peter Rose, Strait Area Education Recreation Centre

Photo by Mary Hankey
Peter Rose focused his project on measuring light pollution with his camera. The Grade 12 student from SAERC won the Saint Mary’s University Dean of Science Entrance Award of $2,000 for his project “Can You Measure Light Polution With A Camera?” Rose was also presented with the Cape Breton University Deans Scholarship of $2,500, renewable for four years.

Cape Breton University Deans Scholarship $2,500 renewable (Special), sponsored by Cape Breton University, ($2,500 entrance scholarship renewable for four years, for a total value of up to $10,000): Peter Rose, Strait Area Education Recreation Centre

Grand Prize 3rd Overall, sponsored by Port Hawkesbury Paper, (trip to Canada wide science fair: Reagan DeGruchy, East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy

Grand Prize 2nd Overall, sponsored by Strait Regional Centre for Education, Port Hawkesbury Paper and Seaboard Tire, (trip to Canada wide science fair): Annie Bloomfield and Malcolm Cameron, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Grand Prize 1st Overall, Best in Fair, sponsored by Strait Regional Centre for Education and Exxon Mobil, (trip to Canada Wide Science Fair): Lyza Ells, Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional School

Contributed photo
Grand prize winners at the Strait Regional Science Fair on April 3 at the SAERC auditorium were (from the left): Reagan DeGruchy, Annie Bloomfield, Malcolm Cameron, and Lyza Ells, pictured with Paul Landry, regional executive director of the Strait regional centre for education.