PHAST swimmers visiting the New Brunswick Long Course Championship were (back, from left) Abby Poffenroth, Malcolm Cameron, Matthew Penner, Carter van de Wiel, Jacob Bennett, Colleen MacLeod, and Jessica MacKinnon. In the middle are (from left) Alex Penner, Josh Elsworth, and Aidan Doucet. In the front are (from left) Baileigh Bekkers, Lily Poffenroth, Anna Robinson, and Riley Avery.

PORT HAWKESBURY: The Port Hawkesbury Antigonish Swim Team (PHAST) sent two talented squads out across the Maritimes on the weekend of March 23-25.

A squad of 14 competed in Saint John at the New Brunswick Championship, while nine Junior Age Group athletes headed for the Long Course Development meet in Halifax.

Results from Dalplex in Halifax had Emma Crispo taking silver in both the 50 and 200m Breaststroke, and Zachary Elsworth taking seventh and setting a new team record in the 50m and sixth in the 200m Breaststroke. Meagan Hayes placed fourth in the 200m Freestyle, and Olivia Langley placed eighth in the 200m Breaststroke.

In New Brunswick, the squad finished fifth out of 21 teams from the Maritimes, Quebec, and the State of Maine for the three-day Long Course Championships.

Jacob Bennett swam to gold in the 50m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke, silver in the 50m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle, and fourth in the 100m Freestyle.

Anna Robinson swam to gold in the 800m Freestyle, silver in the 50m, 100m and 200m Backstroke, bronze in the 200m Freestyle, and sixth in the 200m I.M.

Aidan Doucet flew to gold in the 50m Butterfly, silver in the 200m I.M., fifth in the 100m Freestyle, sixth in the 200m Freestyle, and seventh in the 100m Butterfly.

Riley Avery took silver in the 200m Backstroke and 400m Freestyle, bronze in the 800m Freestyle, fifth in the 200m I.M., seventh in the 200m Breaststroke, and eighth in the 50m Breaststroke.

Malcom Cameron stroked to silver in the 50m Breaststroke, bronze in the 200m Backstroke and 400m I.M., sixth in the 200m Breaststroke, seventh in 100m Breaststroke, and eighth in the 200m.

Abby Poffenroth glided to silver in the 100m Breaststroke, bronze in the 200m I.M., fifth in the 200m Breaststroke and Freestyle, sixth in the 50m Freestyle, and seventh in the 50m Breaststroke.

Matthew Penner swam to silver in the 50m Breaststroke, fifth in the 200m Breaststroke, sixth in the 100m Breaststroke, seventh in the 100m Butterfly, and eighth in the 50m Butterfly.

Carter van de Wiel took silver in the 100m Freestyle, fifth in the 50m Freestyle, sixth in the 100m Freestyle, and eighth in the 50m Breaststroke.

Alex Penner took silver in the 100m Butterfly, fourth in the 200m, and sixth in the 50m.

Lily Poffenroth took fourth in the 200m Backstroke and sixth in the 100m and 50m Backstroke.

Jessica MacKinnon stroked to fifth in the 50m and 100m Backstroke.

Colleen MacLeod swam to sixth in the 400m Freestyle.

Josh Elsworth took eighth in the 50m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle, and 200m Freestyle.

Baileigh Bekkers helped her relay teammates snag fourth in the 800m Freestyle relay.