The Strait Area Sting are the 2020 champions of the U15 Cape Breton Baseball League.

STRAIT AREA: Local minor baseball teams finished the season strong last weekend.

Despite finishing the season in fourth place, the Strait Area Sting won the U15 Cape Breton Baseball League on September 12 defeating New Glasgow 7-6 in the semi-final in New Glasgow, then travelling down Highway 104 to Antigonish to beat the Angels 11-5 in the final.

Sting coach Joey MacDonald described the first game that morning as a “back and forth battle” in which they used three pitchers, including Cole Johnston who was named game MVP.

In the championship final that afternoon, the Sting won behind the pitching of Keiran Madden and Lucas Marshall, with Marshall being named the game MVP for the Sting, while the MVP for Antigonish went to Riley Farrell.

Antigonish earned a berth in the final with an 11-4 win over the Isle Madame Mariners in the other semi-final game.

“I believe our pitching was fantastic but I think our defence was what made us prevail with huge catches made by Sophia MacIver, Blake Marchand and great catching by Rory MacDonald,” MacDonald noted. “Big hitters for the day were Cole Johnston with an inside the park home run, Lucas Marshall, and Rory MacDonald making the clutch double giving us the lead to win and taking us to the championship game.”

The coach said his players were “thrilled” to come home with the gold.

“It was a very competitive league this year,” MacDonald said. “The kids played hard and kept positive and had fun all season long, despite the restrictions and changes made because of COVID-19. They were a great group of kids to coach and happy to get on the field.”

That same day at the ballfield in River Bourgeois, the Richmond Royals lost in the U13 Cape Breton Baseball League final 9-2 to the Sydney Minor Blue Jays.

The Blue Jays earned a spot in the final after besting the Northside Rebels 8-6 during a semi-final game on September 7, while the Royals – who finished the regular season with a 6-2-1 record, scoring 120 runs, while yielding only 45 – squeaked out an 8-7 win over the Isle Madame Mariners on the same day.

After an impressive year, the Strait Area Sting of the U18 Northeastern Baseball League, were eliminated from the play-offs last weekend after losing 10-0 then tying 2-2 on September 12. The league’s play-offs are scheduled to take place in Port Hawkesbury on September 19.

The Sting will end their season on the weekend of September 25-27 when they participate in a memorial U18 baseball tournament in Sydney.

13U Cape Breton Baseball League

Monday, August 24: Northside Rebels 13 Sydney Minor Blue Jays 8

Tuesday, August 25: Northside Rebels 13 Glace bay Antonians 3

Wednesday, August 26: Port Hood Warriors 15 Strait Area Sting 11

Thursday, August 27: Sydney Minor Blue Jays 13 Glace Bay Antonians 1

Thursday, August 27: Richmond Royals 11 Isle Madame Mariners 0

Friday, August 28: Port Hood Warriors 10 Strait Area Sting 6

Monday, August 31: Port Hood Warriors 9 Isle Madame Mariners 5

Monday, August 31: Glace Bay Antonians 7 Northside Rebels 0

Monday, August 31: Richmond Royals 17 Strait Area Sting 6

Tuesday, September 1: Sydney Minor Blue Jays 10 Glace Bay Antonians 0

Wednesday, September 2: Isle Madame Mariners 9 Port Hood Warriors 3

Wednesday, September 2: Richmond Royals 26 Strait Area String 6

Thursday, September 3: Northside Rebels 10 Sydney Minor Blue Jays 1

15U Cape Breton Baseball League

Tuesday, August 25: Antigonish Angels 4 New Glasgow Kinsmen 2

Wednesday, August 26: New Glasgow Kinsmen 12 Antigonish Angels 2

Thursday, August 26: Isle Madame Mariners 10 Strait Area Sting 3

Wednesday, September 2: New Glasgow Kinsmen 8 Strait Area Sting 5

Thursday, September 3: Strait Area sting 11 New Glasgow Kinsmen 11

Saturday, September 5: Antigonish Angels 5 Isle Madame Mariners 3

Saturday, September 5: Isle Madame Mariners 4 Antigonish Angels 3

18U Northeastern Baseball League

Sunday, August 30: Great Village Tide 10 Lake Echo Lakers 0

Sunday, August 30: Great Village Tide 8 Lake Echo Lakers 4

Wednesday, September 2: Great Village Tide 10 Amherst Athletics 0

Saturday, September 5: Glace Bay Ramblers 7 Strait Area Sting 6

Saturday, September 5: Glace Bay Ramblers 16 Strait Area Sting 0

Saturday, September 5: Great Village Tide 4 Lake Echo Lakers 2

Saturday, September 5: Amherst Athletics 13 Lake Echo Lakers 12

Sunday, September 6: Amherst Athletics 12 Pictou County Padres 5

Sunday, September 6: Amherst Athletics 12 Pictou County Padres 3

Monday, September 7: Strait Area Sting 13 Cape Breton Expos 13

Monday, September 7: Strait Area Sting 5 Cape Breton Expos 2